42nd Olivier Awards 2018; vip tickets and hospitality


Sincura have great access to a number of VIP stalls and table packages

The Royal Albert Hall, Knightsbridge, London

The 2017 Olivier Awards will be held at the Royal Albert Hall, marking a departure from the Royal Opera House after five years.;The Olivier Awards were first held at the Cafe Royal in central London in 1976 – then called the Society of West End Theatre Awards – and presented just 12 prizes. Other venues to hold the ceremony since then have included the Grosvenor House Hotel, the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, the Hilton Hotel on Park Lane, the Noel Coward (formerly the Albery) and the Lyceum Theatre. The ceremony has been held at the 2,256-seat ROH since 2012 but could more than double the size of its live audience when it moves to the Royal Albert Hall – which can hold up to 5,223 people – for next year’s event.

We offer a tailor-made experience for the 41st Olivier Awards at Royal Opera House on 9 Apr 2017. Our Concierge team is available 24/7 to provide an exceptional level of service for this event, as well as catering for the finest options in London entertainment, accommodation, close protection and transportation needs. With our unique relationships within the industry, we are able to offer a variety of package options..

Example Packages

   VIP Stalls Package Includes:

  -Walk the red carpet alongside nominees and stars
  -Champagne reception
  -Pre ceremony and interval reception including food and drink
  -Premium seats in the stalls

   VIP Box Package Includes:

  -Walk the red carpet alongside nominees and stars
  -In box hospitality including champagne reception
  -4, 8 and 12 Seated Private Boxes

*Please note these are example packages

 

Latest News 

Harry Potter and the cursed child has set a record at the UK’s most prestigious theatre awards, becoming the most nominated new play in Olivier history.The two-part play, which imagines Harry, Hermione and Ron as adults waving their children off to Hogwarts, received 11 nominations on Monday including best new play;Harry Potter and the Cursed Child has got 11 Olivier Award nominations. That makes it the most nominated new play in Olivier history. The musical Groundhog Day, which begins on Broadway this month, has picked up eight nominations.

Winners

Here is the full list of winners (in bold) and the nominees for this year's awards, which took place at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 9 April. 

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical


Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Best actress in a supporting role in a musical


Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre
Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre - Olivier
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre


Outstanding achievement in music


School Of Rock the Musical - Three children's bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre
Dreamgirls - music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - composer and arranger Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar - The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


Best new dance production


Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler's Wells
Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells
My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre


Outstanding achievement in dance


English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler's Wells
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler's Wells
Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler's Wells


Best entertainment and family


The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells
Cinderella at London Palladium
David Baddiel - My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan at National Theatre - Olivier


Best theatre choreographer


Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


Best musical revival


Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
Show Boat at New London Theatre
Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum


Best actor in a musical


Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Dream Girls on the Westend
Best actress in a musical


Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
"The Girls" - Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding - for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre


Best revival
Yerma at Young Vic
The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
This House at Garrick Theatre
Travesties at Apollo Theatre


Best new comedy


Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman
The Comedy about a Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre
Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre
The Truth at Wyndham's Theatre


Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre


Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2
Cuttin' It at The Maria, Young Vic
The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
It is Easy to be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2


Best lighting design


Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Best sound design


Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre - Olivier
Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


Best costume design


Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Best set design


Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Bob Crowley for Disney's Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre
Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Best actor in a supporting role


Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Brian J Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on the West end
Best actress in a supporting role


Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman
Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Kate O'Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre


Best new opera production


Akhnaten at London Coliseum
4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
Cosi Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
Lulu at London Coliseum


Outstanding achievement in opera


Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum
Renee Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan and Isolde at London Coliseum


Best actor


Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Ian McKellen for No Man's Land at Wyndham's Theatre


Best actress


Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic
Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre - Lyttelton


Best director


John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Best new play


Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
The Flick at National Theatre - Dorfman
One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse


Best new musical


Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
School of Rock the Musical at New London Theatre


Special award


Sir Kenneth Branagh


About Sincura Tickets 

ABOUT SINCURA TICKETS

 

The Sincura Tickets team have two mission statements; to be able to source any ticket for any event and to beat the market prices. We have exceeded these expectations and now supply tickets to over 180 hotel concierges, credit card companies, and private and corporate clients both in the UK and Worldwide. We are the primary market and provide tickets to other agencies.  Our hand selected team has over 50 years’ experience in the industry. We are officially appointed to represent the leading venues, teams and events which include being selected as the VIP ticket partner for the London Olympics 2012 and the Rugby World Cup 2015.

 

PROUD WINNER OF CONCIERGE OF THE YEAR

0844 854 9220